Gmcc Ksm113V4Vez Air Conditioner Compressor
GMCC KSM113V4VEZ Air Conditioner Compressor: Technical Data, Performance Profile and Selection Guide
Author: Refrigeration Compressor Application Engineering Desk, Guangzhou Qishanr Technologies Co., Ltd.
GMCC KSM113V4VEZ is a single-phase hermetic rotary compressor for air conditioning whose model string decodes to the GMCC KSM line, an 11.3 cm3/rev displacement class, a V4 generation field and a VEZ build suffix. The published GMCC Rotary Compressor Product Catalog 2024 prints no capacity rating row for this exact string.
Key facts at a glance
| Item | Value | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Model string | KSM113V4VEZ | Reader request; no catalogue occurrence |
| Compressor type | Hermetic single-phase AC rotary, KSM line | KSM-prefixed rows in the GMCC 2024 catalogue |
| Displacement class | 11.3 cm3/rev | Displacement field of eleven printed rows |
| Refrigerant of the class | R32; R410A appears on adjacent inverter columns | Section headers at catalogue L627, L791, L841 |
| Generation field | V4 | V4 printed on HSM210V4UFT, HSM215V4UFTA, HSM150V4UDZ, RJSN68V4TZR1 |
| Build suffix | VEZ | VEZ printed on twelve catalogue rows |
| Published rating row for the exact string | None | Full-text search of three catalogue editions plus a distributor mirror |
| Lowest published capacity in the class | 3215 W | ASM113V1VDZ |
| Highest published capacity in the class | 3465 W | KSM113S1VFE |
| Lowest published input power in the class | 745 W | ASM113V1VDZ |
| Highest published COP in the class | 4.32 | ASM113V1VDZ |
| Lowest published COP in the class | 2.60 | KSM113E01UDZ |
What does the model string KSM113V4VEZ encode?
The KSM113V4VEZ string follows the encoding that the GMCC Rotary Compressor Product Catalog 2024 uses throughout its rotary tables, and each field can be read against a printed example. The leading KSM group is the rotary compressor line prefix and appears on models such as KSM99E11VEZ, KSM103E12VEZF, KSM113V2VFTL and KSM113S1VFE. The three-digit 113 group is the displacement field, and the catalogue carries eleven rows whose displacement column prints 11.3 cm3/rev. The V4 group occupies the generation slot that other models fill with V1, V2, S1, E01, E1, N1, N01, F1 or E3. The trailing VEZ group is a build suffix, and twelve printed rows carry a VEZ element in that position across the KSM, KSN, ASM and ASN lines. Every field is therefore readable, but the four fields together are not a published combination.
| Field | Reading | Printed examples that establish the field |
|---|---|---|
| KSM | Rotary compressor line prefix | KSM99E11VEZ, KSM103E12VEZF, KSM113V2VFTL, KSM113S1VFE |
| 113 | Displacement field, 11.3 cm3/rev | Eleven rows printing 11.3 in the displacement column |
| V4 | Generation field | HSM210V4UFT, HSM215V4UFTA, HSM150V4UDZ, RJSN68V4TZR1 |
| VEZ | Build suffix | KSM99E11VEZ, KSM103E12VEZF and ten further model strings |
Is there a published rating row for KSM113V4VEZ?
No. Before any performance figure is quoted in this article, the limitation must be stated plainly. A full-text search of the GMCC Rotary Compressor Product Catalog 2024, of the distributor editions hosted by Famco and Totaline, and of a wholesale mirror of the same catalogue returns no occurrence of KSM113V4VEZ, of the substring V4VEZ, or of KSM113V4. The same search returns no KSM-prefixed model carrying a V4 field at all, and no 11.3 cm3/rev row carrying a VEZ suffix. Selections made from this article must therefore be confirmed against a unit nameplate or a project-specific GMCC rating sheet, not against a catalogue row for this exact string.
| Claim | Status | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| KSM113V4VEZ has a printed capacity rating | No | Zero occurrences across four catalogue extracts |
| V4VEZ appears anywhere in the catalogue | No | Zero occurrences across four catalogue extracts |
| A KSM model carries a V4 field | No | V4 tokens are HSM150V4UDZ, HSM210V4UFT, HSM215V4UFTA, RJSN68V4TZR1 |
| A KSM model carries a VEZ element | Yes | KSM99E11VEZ, KSM103E12VEZF |
| An 11.3 cm3/rev row carries a VEZ element | No | The eleven 11.3 rows carry no VEZ |
| The 11.3 cm3/rev class itself is published | Yes | Eleven rows with 11.3 in the displacement column |
Which GMCC models does the catalogue publish at 11.3 cm3/rev?
Eleven distinct rows carry 11.3 in the displacement column across the three editions examined, and each row carries its own capacity, input power and COP. The class spans two model-line prefixes: KSM for the mainstream R32 air conditioning line and ASM for a parallel line that the catalogue prints in adjacent columns. The spread of published capacity inside a single displacement class is narrow, from 3215 W to 3465 W, a band of 250 W or roughly eight percent. The spread of published COP is far wider, from 2.60 to 4.32, which is a ratio of about 1.66. That contrast is the single most important selection fact in this class, because it means displacement alone does not predict either capacity or efficiency: the build suffix governs efficiency.
| Model | Displacement cm3/rev | Capacity W | Capacity Btu/h | Input W | COP | Edition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KSM113V2VFTL | 11.3 | 3440 | 11737 | 815 | 4.22 | GMCC 2024 |
| KSM113S1VFE | 11.3 | 3465 | 11823 | 825 | 4.20 | GMCC 2024 |
| KSM113E01UDZ | 11.3 | 3450 | 11771 | 1325 | 2.60 | GMCC 2024, printed twice |
| KSM113E1UDZ | 11.3 | 3415 | 11652 | 1185 | 2.88 | GMCC 2024 |
| ASM113N1UFZ | 11.3 | 3380 | 11533 | 1073 | 3.15 | GMCC 2024 |
| ASM113V1VDZ | 11.3 | 3215 | 10970 | 745 | 4.32 | GMCC 2024 |
| ASM113E3UFZK | 11.3 | 3450 | 11771 | 1105 | 3.12 | GMCC 2024 |
| ASM113F1UDRC | 11.3 | 3420 | 11669 | 1120 | 3.05 | GMCC 2024 |
| ASM113N01UDZ | 11.3 | 3345 | 11413 | 1145 | 2.92 | GMCC 2024 |
| ASM113N1UDZ | 11.3 | 3355 | 11447 | 1065 | 3.15 | Famco and Totaline editions |
| ASM113E1UDZ | 11.3 | 3340 | 11396 | 1095 | 3.05 | Famco and Totaline editions |
What performance signature does the VEZ suffix mark?
Twelve distinct model strings carry a VEZ element across the catalogue, and eleven of them print a COP between 4.04 and 4.28 while drawing between 588 W and 900 W. The twelfth, ASN86V01VEZE at 8.6 cm3/rev, prints 3.44 with 710 W input. That clustering is not explained by displacement, because the VEZ rows span 6.6 to 10.6 cm3/rev. The clearest demonstration comes from a single printed band in the GMCC 2024 catalogue governed by one condition line, single-phase 60 Hz 115 V at test condition ARI, where a VEZ build and a group of UZD builds sit side by side under identical measurement rules. Inside that band the VEZ build delivers more cooling capacity than any neighbour while drawing the least input power of any model at or above 9.3 cm3/rev.
| Model | Displacement cm3/rev | Capacity W | Input W | COP | Suffix family |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KSN68E11UZDX | 6.8 | 2035 | 755 | 2.70 | UZD |
| KSN78E13UZDS1 | 7.8 | 2345 | 855 | 2.74 | UZD |
| KSN86E11UZD | 8.6 | 2595 | 960 | 2.70 | UZD |
| KSM93E12UDZ | 9.3 | 2730 | 975 | 2.80 | UZD |
| KSM95E12UDZL | 9.5 | 2910 | 1005 | 2.90 | UZD |
| KSM99E11VEZ | 9.7 | 3545 | 840 | 4.22 | VEZ |
| KSM106E2UDZK | 10.6 | 3290 | 1115 | 2.95 | UZD |
| KSM113E01UDZ | 11.3 | 3450 | 1325 | 2.60 | UZD |
| KSM113E1UDZ | 11.3 | 3415 | 1185 | 2.88 | UZD |
The arithmetic is worth showing rather than asserting. Against KSM113E01UDZ, the VEZ build KSM99E11VEZ publishes 3545 W against 3450 W, which is 95 W more capacity, or about 2.8 percent. Its published input is 840 W against 1325 W, which is 485 W less, or about 36.6 percent lower. The ratio of those two published COPs is 4.22 divided by 2.60, or 1.623, which is an efficiency advantage of about 62 percent. The point is not that a smaller compressor always beats a larger one. The point is that at a fixed displacement the suffix field, not the displacement field, determines where a model lands in that range, so a selection brief that specifies only 11.3 cm3/rev is under-specified.
| Comparison | KSM99E11VEZ | KSM113E01UDZ | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Displacement cm3/rev | 9.7 | 11.3 | 1.6 lower |
| Capacity W | 3545 | 3450 | 95 higher, about 2.8 percent |
| Capacity Btu/h | 12096 | 11771 | 325 higher |
| Input W | 840 | 1325 | 485 lower, about 36.6 percent |
| COP | 4.22 | 2.60 | ratio 1.623, about 62 percent higher |
How do the V1, V2 and V4 generation fields relate?
The generation slot is the field that changes most often across the catalogue, and at 11.3 cm3/rev the published values are V1 and V2. ASM113V1VDZ carries V1 and publishes 3215 W at 745 W input for a COP of 4.32, the highest COP in the class. KSM113V2VFTL carries V2 and publishes 3440 W at 815 W input for a COP of 4.22, which is 225 W more capacity for 70 W more input. Both generations are therefore present at this displacement, and both sit at the efficient end of the class. The V4 field that this article's model string carries is a real field in the same catalogue, but it is printed only on HSM and RJS model strings, on four distinct models, and never on a KSM string or at 11.3 cm3/rev. No catalogue row at 11.3 cm3/rev carries V4, so the position of a V4 build in the class cannot be read from published data.
| Model | Generation field | Displacement cm3/rev | Capacity W | Input W | COP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASM113V1VDZ | V1 | 11.3 | 3215 | 745 | 4.32 |
| KSM113V2VFTL | V2 | 11.3 | 3440 | 815 | 4.22 |
| KSM113S1VFE | S1 | 11.3 | 3465 | 825 | 4.20 |
| KSM113E1UDZ | E1 | 11.3 | 3415 | 1185 | 2.88 |
| KSM113E01UDZ | E01 | 11.3 | 3450 | 1325 | 2.60 |
Under which operating conditions are these rows measured?
The eleven 11.3 cm3/rev rows are not all measured under one condition, and reading them as one block would be a mistake. The GMCC 2024 catalogue prints them across three separate spreads with different supply and test-condition headers. KSM113V2VFTL and its V2 siblings sit in a spread headed single-phase 50 Hz 220/240 V at test condition GX, whose facing column is headed single-phase 50 Hz 220/240 V at test condition ARI. KSM113S1VFE sits in a spread whose left column is headed single-phase 50 Hz 230 V at test condition GX and whose right column is headed three-phase 50 Hz 380 V at test condition ARI. The UZD and VEZ rows, including KSM99E11VEZ, KSM113E01UDZ and KSM113E1UDZ, sit in a spread headed single-phase 60 Hz 115 V, split into a GX sub-block and an ARI sub-block at the same voltage and frequency.
| Row group | Supply printed in header | Test condition | Catalogue position |
|---|---|---|---|
| KSM113V2VFTL, KSM125V2VFTL, KSM133V2VFTL, KSM135V1VFT | 1 phase, 50 Hz, 220/240 V | GX | Left column, R32 green refrigerant spread |
| Facing column of the same spread | 1 phase, 50 Hz, 220/240 V | ARI | Right column, same spread |
| KSM113S1VFE | 1 phase, 50 Hz, 230 V | GX | Left column, R32 green refrigerant spread |
| Facing column of the same spread | 3 phase, 50 Hz, 380 V | ARI | Right column, same spread |
| KSM99E11VEZ, KSM103E12VEZF | 1 phase, 60 Hz, 115 V | GX | First sub-block, R32 green refrigerant spread |
| KSM113E01UDZ, KSM113E1UDZ, KSM95E12UDZL, KSM106E2UDZK | 1 phase, 60 Hz, 115 V | ARI | Second sub-block, same spread |
Because the conditions differ, COP values taken from different row groups are not directly interchangeable, and the comparison table above is deliberately restricted to models printed inside one sub-block under one header. A buyer comparing a 115 V 60 Hz ARI figure with a 220/240 V 50 Hz GX figure is comparing two different measurements, not two different machines.
One condition assignment in this article remains open and is flagged rather than settled. The spread that carries KSM113S1VFE prints a left column headed single-phase 50 Hz 230 V at condition GX and a right column headed three-phase 50 Hz 380 V at condition ARI, and KSM113S1VFE sits in the left column of the flattened two-column extraction. The catalogue page-level model list for that spread places KSM113S1VFE next to the three-phase 380 V ARI header, so two readings of the same page disagree on whether this model is the 230 V single-phase variant or the 380 V three-phase variant. The capacity, input power and COP figures for KSM113S1VFE are unaffected, because they are printed on the row itself, but the supply must be confirmed from a nameplate before a design is released.
Which applications and refrigerants does this class suit?
The 11.3 cm3/rev class sits in the catalogue's green refrigerant section, where the section header prints R32 across the compressor columns and R410A on the adjacent inverter columns. R32 is a mildly flammable refrigerant classified A2L, so a system built around any model in this class is subject to the charge limits, ventilation and leak-detection rules that apply to A2L refrigerants in the destination market, and the compressor approval is only one part of that compliance work. Capacity places the class in small split and multi-split air conditioning, room air conditioners, light commercial unitary equipment and portable or rooftop units where a compact hermetic single-phase rotary is preferred over a scroll.
| Application | Fit | Reason drawn from published data |
|---|---|---|
| Residential split air conditioner | Strong | 3215 to 3465 W matches small split duty; single-phase supply |
| Multi-split indoor or small outdoor unit | Strong | 11.3 cm3/rev is mid-range for the KSM rotary line |
| Light commercial unitary unit | Moderate | Upper capacity limit of the class is 3465 W |
| Rooftop or packaged unit | Moderate | Single-phase 220/240 V header suits small tonnage |
| Portable or window air conditioner | Moderate | Compact hermetic rotary cylinder |
| High-efficiency single-phase retrofit | Strong if VEZ grade | VEZ rows publish COP 4.04 to 4.28 |
| Heat pump water heating | Not evidenced | No heating rating printed for this class |
What should a selection brief specify?
A workable brief for this displacement class has to name four things, not one. It must state the displacement class or the required capacity band, the supply voltage and frequency and phase, the test condition against which capacity is wanted, and the efficiency grade or the target COP. The reason is visible in the data above: two machines in this class can differ by more than sixty percent in published COP while carrying the same displacement field, and the same capacity figure can belong to a 50 Hz 220/240 V GX row or a 60 Hz 115 V ARI row. A brief that names only 11.3 cm3/rev leaves the supplier free to quote the lowest-efficiency build in the class and still be technically compliant.
| Brief element | Why it is required | Published evidence for the requirement |
|---|---|---|
| Displacement class or capacity band | Fixes the mechanical envelope | Eleven rows share 11.3 cm3/rev at 3215 to 3465 W |
| Voltage, frequency, phase | Different rows print different supplies | 220/240 V 50 Hz, 230 V 50 Hz, 380 V 50 Hz, 115 V 60 Hz all appear |
| Test condition | COP is condition specific | Heads print GX, ARI and ASH across the same catalogue |
| Efficiency grade or target COP | Suffix decides efficiency | COP spans 2.60 to 4.32 inside one displacement class |
| Refrigerant and market rules | R32 is A2L | Section headers print R32 with R410A on inverter columns |
What are the selection advantages of this displacement class?
The class offers three concrete advantages that the published rows support. First, the capacity band is tight, so a designer can size a single-phase rotary without stepping outside an eight percent capacity window. Second, the efficiency ceiling is high, with ASM113V1VDZ publishing 4.32 and KSM113V2VFTL publishing 4.22, which lets a single-phase platform reach efficiency levels that would otherwise push a designer toward a larger scroll. Third, the class is served by four different supply headers, so the same mechanical envelope can be matched to 115 V 60 Hz, 220/240 V 50 Hz or 380 V 50 Hz, which simplifies a platform that ships to more than one regional grid. What the class does not offer is predictable performance from the model number alone when the suffix is unknown, because the suffix is what fixes both efficiency and the published condition.
Which related GMCC rotary compressor models does this supplier list?
The designations below are read from this supplier's own product-page addresses, not from any catalogue row, and each row names the page it was taken from. They are listed only to point a reader to the pages this supplier maintains for related GMCC rotary models; the specification table printed on each listing page is the authority for that model, not this article. No displacement, capacity, COP or refrigerant is stated for these designations here, because no catalogue rating row has been verified for them.
| Site listing designation (from product URL) | Page |
|---|---|
| KSM125V1VFT | KSM-line rotary compressor product page |
| KSM89V1VDZ | KSM-line rotary compressor product page |
| KSM135V1VFT | KSM-line rotary compressor product page |
| KSN108D22UFZ | KSN-line rotary compressor product page |
| KSN98D22UFZ | KSN-line rotary compressor product page |
| KSK75D43UEZA | KSK-line rotary compressor product page |
Frequently asked questions
Is KSM113V4VEZ a real GMCC model?
The string is not printed in the GMCC Rotary Compressor Product Catalog 2024, in the Famco or Totaline distributor editions, or in a wholesale mirror of the same catalogue, and it does not appear in the sitemap of the site this article supports. Each of its four fields is independently attested in that catalogue, but the exact combination is not, so the string should be treated as an unverified designation until a nameplate or a project rating sheet confirms it.
What displacement does the 113 field indicate?
Eleven catalogue rows printing 113 in the model string also print 11.3 in the displacement column, so the field reads as 11.3 cm3/rev. The mapping is exact in this class, unlike some other GMCC displacement fields where the printed displacement and the model digits diverge.
Can capacity be quoted for KSM113V4VEZ?
It should not be. No rating row exists for the exact string, and the published capacity inside the 11.3 cm3/rev class ranges from 3215 W to 3465 W depending on the build. Quoting a single capacity figure for this string would mean substituting a sibling model's rating for the requested model.
Does a higher model number mean higher capacity?
No. Inside the class the highest published capacity is 3465 W on KSM113S1VFE while the lowest is 3215 W on ASM113V1VDZ, and the same 11.3 field appears on both. Ordering by model number does not order by capacity.
What does the VEZ suffix tell a buyer?
It marks a build that sits at the efficient end of the catalogue. Eleven of the twelve VEZ-suffixed rows publish a COP between 4.04 and 4.28, and inside the single 115 V 60 Hz ARI band the VEZ build KSM99E11VEZ reaches 4.22 against 2.60 to 2.95 for its UZD neighbours.
Which refrigerant applies to this class?
The catalogue section that carries the 11.3 cm3/rev rows is headed R32, with R410A on the facing inverter columns. R32 is an A2L refrigerant, so system design must address charge limits and leak detection rather than treating refrigerant selection as a compressor-only decision.
Why do two rows with the same displacement show different COP?
Because the suffix field governs the build, and because the rows are measured under different headers. KSM113E01UDZ publishes 2.60 and KSM113V2VFTL publishes 4.22 at the same 11.3 cm3/rev, and they sit under different supply and test-condition headers, so both the build and the measurement differ.
Is a V4 generation compressor available in this class?
No catalogue row at 11.3 cm3/rev carries a V4 field. The published generations at this displacement are V1 and V2, and V4 appears only on HSM and RJS model strings elsewhere in the same catalogue.
How to verify a unit before purchase
Ask the supplier for a rating sheet that names the full model string, the supply voltage, frequency and phase, the test condition, the capacity in watts and Btu/h, the input power and the COP, plus the refrigerant and the oil type. Compare every field against the catalogue rows printed in this article and treat any field that cannot be matched as open. Where a quote returns only a displacement figure or only a capacity figure, request the missing fields rather than filling them in from a neighbouring model. For projects that require certification evidence, request the applicable safety certificate for the compressor and check that the refrigerant charge limits for the destination market are satisfied at system level.
Sources
- GMCC Rotary Compressor Product Catalog 2024, Guangdong Meizhi Compressor Limited. Distributed as GMCC_Rotary_Compressor_Product_Catalog_2024.pdf and mirrored by wholesale distributors.
- GMCC Rotary Compressor Product Catalog, distributor edition hosted by Famco.
- GMCC Rotary Compressor Product Catalog, distributor edition hosted by Totaline.
- GMCC corporate site, gmcc-welling.com, for the product-line overview and document index.
- IEC 60335-2-40, safety of electrical heat pumps, air conditioners and dehumidifiers, for flammable refrigerant requirements.
- EN 12900, rating conditions for refrigerant compressors, for the meaning of the GX and ARI condition labels.
- ISO 54979, standard for the rating of positive displacement refrigerant compressors.
- EU Regulation 2024/573 on fluorinated greenhouse gases, for refrigerant market rules.
- IEA, The Future of Cooling, for space cooling demand context.
- Guangzhou Qishanr Technologies Co., Ltd. GMCC rotary compressor category page and product pages, for the models currently offered.
GMCC Air Conditioner Compressor KSM120V2UFT
Related Article